DIRECTING CREDITS

 

- Bible Stories by Wes Zurick

Atlantic Farm Team, Stage 2 (Atlantic Theater Company)

- Dogfight  by Pasek and Paul

5th Floor Theater Company

- Urinetown: The Musical

14th Street Y, teen summer musical theater intensive

The BBC; 1970 with Blake Pfeil

Rockwood Music Hall

Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl

Prova, The Hive

- A Seagull Adapted by Matthew Mannicino

Prova, @Loft227

- Newton's Cradle by Heath and Kim Saunders

Musical Theater Factory

-Wallpaper by Blake Pfeil (a music video)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JRpIm2N69qk

-Nightswim by Julia Jordan

 NYU, Atlantic Theater Company, 2nd year Conservatory students

-Year of the Scorpion by Blake Pfeil

The Freight Project; Cloud City

-Der Gelbe Stern (The Yellow Star) by Alexis Fishman and James Millar

New York Musical Theater Festival, the Laurie Beechman 

Teeming Shore by Nick Gandiello

Crashbox Theater "We Love Short Shorts"

-Our New Girl by Nancy Harris

Assistant Director to Gaye Taylor Upchurch; Atlantic Theatre Company

-Three Hours by Laura Zlatos

Exquisite Corpse Company, HERE Arts Center

-Gala In Honor of Sam Mendes "Life If Beautiful"

Assistant Director to Gaye Taylor Upchurch; Roundabout Theatre Company

- Weight Of Wishing by Sarah Gallina

 Truf Theatre Company

- Off The Cliff (A short play) by Alexis Roblan

  INTAR Theatre Company; American Nightcap Short Play Festival

- Where It Feels by Kaitlin Schuester

 Crashbox Theatre Company

Meet Me At Short Sea (A radio play) by Kevin Armento

  Distilled Theatre Company (Can be downloaded for free on iTunes!)

- Long Distance Drunk by Corey Pajka

  Distilled Theatre Company

- keepingabreast by Jackie Rosenfield

  The Secret Theatre

- My New Best Friend (staged reading) by Brooke Berman

  After Hours Reading Series, Drama Book Shop

- Jesus Hopped The ‘A’ Train  by Stephen Adly Guirgis  

  Stage 2, Atlantic Theatre Co., Produced by YellaFella Entertainment.

-Fruits Unheard Ofby Caitlin Murphy

  Working Artists Theater Project;  Co-Director with Jessica Dermody

- The Liddy Plays by Brooke Berman    

  CrashBox Theatre Company

- King Lear                

  Columbia Univsersity     

- Fear and Misery Of The Third Reich By Bertol Brecht

  Untitled Players; Co-Director/Set Design

- Gloryana:The Musical           

  The York Theater; Assistant Director to Mikhael Tara Garver

- Hamlet                   

  The Public (reading); Assistant Director to Tom Ridgely

-Year In The Life Of MLK created by Waterwell Theater Co.

  Joe’s Pub/Waterwell Co.; Assistant Director to Tom Ridgely   

- Much Ado About Nothing  

  Browning Private School; Co-Director/Choreographer With Mel House

- Orbiting Astral Bodies by Nathan Gregorski      

  Arthur Seelen Theater; Director/Producer/Set Design/Lighting Design

- Grease             

  Helen Hayes Youth Theatre; Co-Director with James DeForte/ SM

- Guys and Dolls                 

  Helen Hayes Youth Theatre; Co-Director with James DeForte/ SM

- Rugrats: The Musical         

  HHYT/Nickelodeon; Co-Director with James DeForte/SM

 

TEACHING ARTIST

PLAYWRIGHTS HORIZONS: NYU

- Rehearsal Process Teacher

- Creative Supervisor for directing students for 2nd-4th year students 

14th STREET Y ARTISTIC PROGRAM DIRECTOR

-creating programming and developing plays with teens

-directing and teaching 12-18 year olds in musical theater and Shakespeare

MARYMOUNT MANHATTAN COLLAGE

Working with the dance majors, taking apart choreography as though it was text, developing moment to moment work and focusing on how to full act the art and character of a dance piece.